Monday, September 04, 2006

It is getting spooky out there....

This just gives me the creeps. I (again) have no idea what it is, a grub? a caterpillar? an alien space being?

It is about 1/2 inch long and is sitting on my air conditioning unit on the side of our house.

The center circle is burgundy red. Like some freaky college football mascot.

(Bernie asked if I had killed it. Are you kidding? I don't want to touch it. What if it jumps on me? Or crawls inside of the air conditioner, and comes out an inside vent? Bernie did say he like the little yellow sunglasses on the thing.)

In other news...

The neighbors behind us dog got into our yard last night.
The cats were just freaked.

We're going to have to replace a couple of fence boards.

We're getting a new refrigerator today.

And I am working on a new hat!

Happy Labor Day! Posted by Picasa

UPDATE: This thing is actually:
Scientific name : Sibine stimulea
Common name : Saddleback caterpillar

It will turn into a rather boring looking black moth. The yellow sunglass is his rear end. He is a STINGING caterpillar. Thankfully, they are loners in a nature, that is, they are solidary.
I don't think I could cope with more than one of those in the garden.

1 comment:

Marie said...

I can't wait to show this to Zoe. She is a "buggie" girl - loves bugs of all kinds. She has pet pillbugs.